Privacy Policy

ATHENS INSIDERS WEB PRIVACY POLICY

 Privacy Policy Promise

Athens Insiders, is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that you provide to Athens Insiders when using the Athens Insiders web site. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you, our customer, so please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. This Statement describes how we treat personal information received about you when you visit www.athensinsiders.com. 

Athens Insiders need to collect, use and disclose personal information in order to perform our business functions and activities. While information is the main ingredient of our ability to provide superior service, our most important asset is our clients’ trust. Keeping client information secure, and using it only as our clients would want us to, is a top priority for all of us at Athens Insiders. So Athens Insiders promise to our individual customers that will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any information our customers share with us.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the personal data you disclose to Athens Insiders, through www.athensinsiders.com, are collected, used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions as the Law 2472/1997 and the Law 3471/2006, as in force, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Directive 95/46/EC, related to the protection of personal data.

What personal information do Athens Insiders collect?

General:

When you fill in the respective fields in the electronic boking form, when you register, and at other times, Athens Insiders may collect personally identifiable information from you that may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and facts about your computer. We do not, however, knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. In addition, if a user is under 18, unless consent is obtained from your parent/guardian, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Web Site Usage Information:

Athens Insiders automatically collect IP addresses and Web site usage information from you when you visit www.athensinsiders.com. This information helps us evaluate how our visitors and customers use and navigate  www.athensinsiders.com on an aggregate basis, including the number and frequency of visitors and customers and the length of their visits.

How do Athens Insiders collect  personal information?

Athens Insiders will only collect personal information in compliance with your local data protection laws.Athens Insiders usually collect your personal information from the information you submit during the course of your relationship with us.

Generally, this collection will occur when you:

  • Contact Athens Insiders in person, by telephone, letter, email;
  • Visit athensinsiders.com;
  • Connect with Athens Insiders on social media.

Athens Insiders may collect personal information about you when you:

  • Purchase or make enquiries about travel arrangements or other products and services;
  • Enter competitions or register for promotions;
  • Subscribe to receive marketing from Athens Insiders(e.g. e-newsletters);
  • Request brochures or other information from Athens Insiders; or
  • Provide information, or use Athens Insiders services, on social media.

Unless you choose to do so under a pseudonym or anonymously, we may also collect your personal information (except sensitive information) when you complete surveys or provide Athens Insiders with feedback.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for Athens Insiders to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you, and vice versa (i.e. a group booking made for you by your friend or a group making made for a friend by you). Where this occurs, Athens Insiders will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking as the Lead passenger to act on behalf of any other passenger on the booking.

You should let Athens Insiders know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to Athens Insiders by another person without your consent or if you did not obtain consent before providing another person’s personal information to Athens Insiders.

Athens Insiders strive to maintain the accuracy of your personal information that Athens Insiders store, however, you can assist Athens Insiders with this considerably by promptly contacting Athens Insiders if there are any changes to your personal information or if you become aware that we have inaccurate personal information relating to you. Athens Insiders will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal information that you, or a person acting on your behalf, provide to Athens Insiders.

Athens Insiders collects “sensitive” personal data only when you offer voluntarily those data or when these data are required or their collection is allowed by the law. Athens Insiders advise you to abstain from providing sensitive data, except if this is required for the purpose of providing personal data or if you hereby consent with the use of these data from Athens Insiders for its purposes.

How do Athens Insiders Use personal Information Collected?

Athens Insiders may use information in the following ways:

  • For the purposes for which you specifically provided the information.
  • To send you e-mail notifications about Athens Insiders new or existing products and services, special offers, or to otherwise contact you.
  • To enhance existing features or develop new features, products and services.
  • To allow Athens Insiders to personalize the content and advertising that you and others see based on personal characteristics or preferences.
  • Athens Insiders may combine the information that Athens Insiders collect from you on http://www.athensinsiders.com with information that you provide to Athens Insiders in connection with your use of Athens Insiders other products, services and web site.
  • Athens Insiders may disclose and use personally identifiable information in special circumstances where it is necessary to enforce Athens Insiders Terms of Use (for example, when necessary to protect our intellectual property rights). Athens Insiders may also disclose or use your personal information when Athens Insiders, in good faith, believe that the law requires to do so.

Cookies

Athens Insiders employ cookie technology to help visitors and customers move faster through our site. When you sign on to our Web site or take advantage of several key features, we may pass cookies to your computer.

What is a Cookie?

A Cookie is small file that is stored on a user’s computer which is designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. While you visit a particular website, a cookie may be used to track the activities of your browser as well as provide you with a consistent, more efficient experience.

How do third-party vendors use Cookies?

Third party channels (i.e. Google) show Athens Insiders ads across the internet. These third parties use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our websites. No personal information is stored in cookie data, and users may opt out of third-party usage of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (members include but not limited to Google, Yahoo) or via the third party’s cookie settings.

How does Athens Insiders use cookies?

Cookies may be used to help speed up the booking process so you do not need to re-type the same information. Athens Insiders may use cookies to measure website usage such as number of visitors on a certain page, entry and exit points of visitors, and details of activities and searches performed with related information. If you are making a purchase, Athens Insiders may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one page to the next. Athens Insiders do not store any personal information in the cookie or use it for any other purpose.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Athens Insiders will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security

The personally identifiable information Athens Insiders collect about you is stored in limited access servers. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your personally identifiable information.

Analytics

Athens Insiders may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of Athens Insiders Service.

Athens Insiders may use third-party web analytics services on website and mobile apps (such as Google, Facebook, affiliate tracking etc.). The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies to help Athens Insiders analyse how visitors use Athens Insiders website and apps.

When you access www.athensinsidera.com, open electronic correspondence or communications from us, Athens Insiders servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address. We may use IP addresses for system administration, investigation of security issues and compiling anonymised data regarding usage of our website and/or mobile applications. Athens Insiders may also link IP addresses to other personal information Athens Insiders hold about you and use it for the purposes described above (e.g. to tailored online advertising, provided you have opted in).

Www.athensinsiders.com may also contain links to third party websites over which Athens Insiders have no control over. Athens Insiders are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites you visit.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Behavioral Remarketing

Athens Insiders uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited www.athensinsiders.com. Athens Insiders and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.
You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions.

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting their page.

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy.

Instagram

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting their page.

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Instagram.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Instagram’s Data Policy.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Athens Insiders strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Athens Insiders have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Your Rights

Athens Insiders aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data Athens Insiders hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
  • To block your personal data
  • To withdraw your consent
  • To data portability for the information you provide to Athens Insiders
  • To request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Athens Insiders may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Athens Insiders will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Athens Insiders will let you know via email, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Feedback & Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or If you wish to inform us of a change or correction to your personal information, request a copy of the information we collect on you, request deletion of your information or would like to restrict the further processing of your data, please contact us at  [email protected].

If you have any enquiries, comments about this Policy or our handling of your personal  information, please contact your consultant or the Privacy Officer via:

Email: [email protected]